CV

QUALIFICATIONS

1978 Higher Diploma, Postgraduate Sculpture, Slade School of Art, London
1976 BA Hons, First Class, Fine Art, Brighton Polytechnic

COLLECTIONS

Arts Council of Great Britain
Northern Arts Association
Leicestershire Education Authority
Rufford Country Park
Harlow Health Centre
Milton Keynes Community Workshop Trust
Leicester Royal Infirmary
Pearl Assurance, Peterborough
Commission for New Towns, Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury
Wspolnota Polska, Nowy Sacz, Poland

COMMISSIONS

1986 - Telford Development Corporation
1987 - Nuffield Orthopaedic Hospital, Oxford
1987 - SAAB UK. Ltd
1987 - Free Trade Wharf, London Docklands
1989 - Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford
1989 - Leicestershire Education Council
1989 - St Bede's Church, Newport Pagnell, Bucks
1990 - Milton Keynes Hospital
1990 - Stockgrove Country Park, Bedfordshire
1991 - Milton Keynes Development Corporation
1991 - St. Mary's Hospital, Kettering
1991 - NCC. East India Dock, Wapping, London
1993 - Perton Library, Staffs
1994 - Priory Country Park, Bedford
1995 - Stepping Hill Hospital, Stockport
1995 - Dairsie Castle, Fife, Scotland
1995 - Oxford St. Roundabout, Bilston, West Midlands
1996 - The Clere School, Burghclere, Berkshire
1997 - Vine’s Gardens, Rochester
1999 - Brierley Forest Park, Notts.
1999 - St. Edwards School, Sherfield English
1999 - Hovercraft Celebration, New Forest District Council, Hythe, Hampshire
1999 - Loughborough Town Hall, Leicestershire
2000 - Langthorne Park, Leytonstone, London
2000 - Chatelherault Country Park, Hamilton, Scotland
2002 – Chart Rd. Roundabout, Ashford, Kent
2002 – South Park, Redbridge, Essex
2003 – Bargoed Gateways Project, South Wales
2003 – Wiveliscombe Gateway, Somerset
2004 – Brookside School, Bicester, Oxon
2004 - Miners Memorial, Bargoed Country Park
2006 – Wat Tyler Country Park, Essex
2007 – Blagdons Meadow, Plymouth
2007 – Hove Progressive Synagogue, East Sussex
2008 – Waitrose Store, Manchester
2008 – Quishan Castle, China
2008 – Kinterbury Creek, Plymouth
2008 – Royal Latin School, Buckingham
2008 – St Joseph’s Church, Cwmaman, Wales
2009 – Tesco Store, Havant, Hampshire
2010 – Red Lodge Village, Suffolk
2011 – Parks Trust, Campbell Park, Milton Keynes
2011 – Caerphilly Council, South Wales
2013 – Leutkirch im Allgau, Germany
2014 - Memmingen, Germany
2015 - Weingarten, Germany
2015 - Nurtingen, Germany
2016 - Oberer Kuhberg Documentation Centre, Ulm, Germany

ARTICLES/REVIEWS

Artscribe No 13, 1978
Arts Review 26.09.80
Arts Review 02.07.82
Arts Review Dec. 1984
Aspects, Spring 1983
Aspects, July 1984
Studio International, May 1983
Architectural Review Sept. 1985
Arts Review 28.02.86
Craft No. 81, 1986
Arts Review, July 1986
Landscape Design, Dec. 1987
Arts Review, 11.03.88
Arts Review, April 1992
Woodcarving No. 8, 1994
Woodcarving No. 18, 1995
Landscape Design, 1996

RESIDENCIES/Workshops

1982 Resident Sculptor - Grizedale Forest, Cumbria
1983 Polish Government Postgraduate Scholarship
1984 Wolverhampton Wanderers Football Club
1986 Brookside Middle School, Telford
1986 Milton Keynes Community Workshop Trust
1986 Resident Artist, Rufford Country Park
1987 Atkinson Art Gallery, Southport
1987 Belvoirdale Primary School, Coalville, Leics.
1989 Cobden County Primary School, Loughborough
1989 Wyvern Primary School, Leicestershire
1990 Stratton Upper School, Biggleswade, Beds.
1990 East of England Show, Peterborough
1991 St. Peter's Cof E Primary School, Whetstone,
1992 Alex Campbell School, Bletchley, Bucks
1994 St Paul's School, Woughton, Milton Keynes
1994 Linford Combined School, Milton Keynes
1994 Bradwell Village School, Milton Keynes
1994 College de Trion, Samer, France
1995 The Clere School, Burghclere, Hampshire
1995 Bilston Art Gallery, West Midlands
1996 North Kidlington C.P. School, Kidlington, Oxon
1996 The Clere School, Burghclere, Hampshire
1996 Libusza School, Libusza, Poland
1999 St Edwards School, Sherfield English, Hants.
2000 Community Project, Rutherglen, Glasgow
2000 Buchan Country Park, Horsham
2001 St.Edwards School, Sherfield English, Hants.
2001 Great Chart School, Singleton, Kent
2003 Brookside School, Bicester, Oxon
2006 Cherry Tree Primary School, Basildon, Essex
2006 Bardfield Primary School, Basildon, Essex
2006 De La Salle Secondary School, Basildon
2007 Prince Rock Primary School, Plymouth
2008 Royal Latin School, Buckingham
2009 Harlow Playhouse
2010 Tuddenham Primary School, Suffolk
2011 Carden Primary School, Brighton
2011 Westdene Primary School, Brighton
2011 Coldean Primary School, Brighton
2011 Patcham Junior School, Brighton
2011 Patcham High School, Brighton
2013 Hans Multscher Gimnasium, Leutkirch im Allgau, Germany
2014 Vöhlin Gymnasium, Memmingen, Germany
2014 Geschwister Scholl Schule, Leutkirch, Germany
2014 Realschule Bad Wurzach, Germany
2014 Realschule Dornstadt, Germany
2014 Salvator Kolleg, Bad Wurzach, Germany
2015 Anna Essinger Schule,Ulm, Germany
2015 Realschule, Weingarten, Germany
2015 Freie Kunstschule Nurtingen, Germany
2016 Realschule, Dornstadt, Germany

PUBLICATIONS

'Open Air Sculpture in Britain' - Zwemmer/Tate Gallery
'A Sense of Place' - Sculpture in Landscape - Coelfrith Press
'The Grizedale Experience' - Cannongate Press 1991
'Art in Public' - AN Publications
'The Encyclopaedia of Sculpting Techniques' - John Plowman, Quarto Books
'Start Sculpting' - John Plowman, Quarto Books
'Natural Order' - The Grizedale Society, 1996
'The Art of the Woodcarver' - GMC Publications
‘At The Edge Of Centuries’ – catalogue – essay by Craigie Horsfield -1997
‘Dziady’ – catalogue – essay by Jerzy Madeyski – 1997 ISBN 83-904836-6-1
‘Robert Koenig – Sculpture’- catalogue - 2002
Robert Koenig - Odyssey - Leutkirch im Allgau - ISBN: 978-3-00-044563-7
Odyssey - Wachter der Erinnerung - Memmingen 2014
Odyssey - Weingartener Lebensgeschichten

EXHIBITIONS

1977
A Matter of Degree - South East Arts - Touring
'Tree' Exhibition - Chicago, USA
Polish Cultural Institute, London (One Man Show)

1979
Centaur Gallery, London
Amnesty International Sculpture Show, London
'Wood', Yorkshire Sculpture Park

1980
Serpentine Gallery Summer Show, London

1982
London Wood Partners Gallery, London (One Man Show)
Whitechapel Gallery Open, London
Norfolk House Artists, Lewisham Concert Hall, London

1983
'Some Sculpture Now', Brighton Polytechnic Gallery
Tolly Cobbold/Eastern Arts 4th National Exhibition (touring):
Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge
Christchurch Mansion, Ipswich
Museum of Modern Art, Oxford
Barbican Art Gallery, London
Talbot Rice Art Centre, Edinburgh
Leeds City Art Gallery
'Views and Horizons', Yorkshire Sculpture Park
Greenwich Theatre Gallery, London (Solo)
'Ten Artists', South London Gallery
Norfolk House Open Studios, Deptford

1984
Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool
Royal Institute of British Architects, London
Sunderland Arts Centre
Contemporary Art Society Market, Five Dials Gallery, London
Paton Gallery, London - 1984
Norfolk House Open Studios, Deptford, London

1985
Harlow Playhouse, Harlow, Essex
Consort Gallery, Imperial College, London
Woodlands Art Gallery, Greenwich, London
Rufford Sculpture Show, Rufford Country Park,
Contemporary Art Market, Smiths Galleries, London
Paperworks, Constructions, Textiles, Art for Offices

1986
Hannah Peschar Gallery, Garden Sculpture Show, Ockley, Surrey
Whitechapel Gallery Open, London
Bretton Menagerie, Yorkshire Sculpture Park
Artists in Industry (West Midlands), (touring):
Stoke on Trent Museum and Art Gallery
Herbert Art Gallery, Coventry
Wolverhampton Art Gallery
Walsall Art Gallery
National Garden Festival, Stoke on Trent
Works in Wood, Rufford Country Park
Middlesborough Art Gallery
The Great Barn, Milton Keynes (One Man Show)
Contemporary Art Society Market, Smiths Galleries, London

1987
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester (solo)
Shropshire Artworks, Telford College, Shropshire
British Relief Woodcarving, (touring):
Atkinson Art Gallery, Southport
The Elizabeth Art Gallery, Wakefield
Bury St. Edmunds Art Gallery
D.L.I. Museum and Arts Centre, Durham
'Drumscroon' Wigan Education Art Centre, Wigan
Williamson Art Gallery, Birkenhead, Wirral
Radcliffe Royal Infirmary, Oxford
Contemporary Art Society Market, Smiths Galleries, London

1988
Shaw Theatre, London (One Man Show)
Exhibition Gallery, Milton Keynes, Bucks
Contemporary Art Society Market, Smiths Galleries, London

1989
Critic's Space V, Air Gallery, London
Contemporary Art Society Market, Smiths Galleries, London

1990
Le Carre de l'Eglise Art Festival, St. Tropez, France
'Mysteries, Shrouds and Echoes', Abingdon County Museum, Oxfordshire
Lincolnshire Sculpture Project Gallery, Mawthorpe, Lincs.
CAS Market, Smiths Gallery, London

1991
'On Uncommon Ground', Cartwright Hall, Bradford
'Shifting Perspectives', Brixton Art Gallery, London
Little Brickhill Sculpture Walk, Bucks
Carvings in Colour, Rufford Country Park
CAS Market, Smiths Gallery, London
President's Gallery, Branicki Palace, Warsaw, Poland
Galeria Forma & Colour , Warsaw, Poland

1992
Rufford Country Park, Notts. – (solo show)
'Foreign Bodies', Huddersfield Art Gallery
'Temple & Portals', Milton Keynes Exhibition Gallery (one man show)
'From a Ladies Cherishings', - Bury St. Edmunds Gallery
'Out of the Greenwood', - Oxfordshire County Museum, Woodstock (one man show)
Little Brickhill Sculpture Walk, Bucks.
Contemporary Art Society Market, Smiths Galleries, London
'Goal', - Visionfest, Senate House Gallery, Liverpool
'Temple & Portals', - Middlesborough Art Gallery (one man show)

1993
Midsummer Art Show - CBX, Milton Keynes
'The Face Fits', Middleton Hall, Milton Keynes
RIBA Sculpture Court, London (solo show)
Contemporary Art Society Market, Smiths Gallery, London
Contemporary Bucks Artists, Stowe School
'Boxed Art', High Wycombe Museum

1994
Art 94, London Contemporary Art Fair
Black Boy Gallery, West Wycombe
Hannah Peschar Sculpture Garden, Ockley,
'Carmen and Other Stories', High Wycombe Museum (one man show)
Midsummer Art Show, CBX, Milton Keynes
'Future World', Milton Keynes
Leighton Buzzard Arts Centre
'Narrative Woodcarving', (touring): Bedale's Gallery, Steep Petersfield
Eurosculpture Festival, Carhaix, Brittany, France

1995
'Narrative Woodcarving', (touring )
Banbury Museum, Winchester Gallery
Ruthin Craft Centre Gallery
The Gantry, Southampton]
Art Aid, 77 Cornhill, London
'1812', High Wycombe Museum
Midsummer Art Show, CBX2 Milton Keynes
Le Chat Noir Gallery, Mayfair, London
'Landings', Bucks County Museum, Aylesbury
The Orangery, Rufford Country Park, Notts
'Trees', Six Chapel Row Contemporary Art, Bath

1996
Apsidal Gallery, Rufford Country Park, Notts (one man show)
Midsummer Art Show, CBX2, Milton Keynes
'No Visa Required' - Polish Cultural Institute, London

1997
'At the Edge of Centuries', Bucks County Museum, Aylesbury (one man show)
Dwor Karwacjanów Gallery, Gorlice, Poland (one man show)
'No Visa Required' - Polish Cultural Institute, London
Aldeburgh Festival, Hill Lodge, Aldeburgh
South Bank Banner Festival, London - (prizewinner)

1998
'Dziady' Galeria Pasaz, Tarnow, Poland (one man show)
'At the Edge of Centuries' :
( Leighton Buzzard Library Gallery
Bedford Library Gallery
Dunstable Library Gallery (one man show)
'DoveTales', Rufford Craft Centre, Notts
Aldeburgh Festival, Aldeburgh

1999
‘Sticks’, Southern Arts Touring Exhibition, Yew Tree Gallery, Slad, Glos.
Horsham Arts Centre, (one man show)
Michelham Priory, Hailsham, East Sussex
‘Towards the Millennium’, ArtSway – Sway Hampshire

2000
Worthing Museum (one man show)
‘Gift of Art’, Horsham Arts Centre

2001
‘Relics of Memory’. East Kilbride Arts Centre (one man show)
Garden of Art, Delvyns Farm, Gestingthorpe.
Symposium in Gorlice, South East Poland.

2002
20 Year Retrospective Exhibition, Cadzow Gallery, Hamilton, Scotland

2003
Otter Gallery, University College, Chichester (one man show)
‘Encounters’. Sussex Open, Brighton Museum
‘Fresh Air 2003’ Quenington Sculpture Show
Brighton Festival, Open House

2004
“Galician Odyssey” – ‘Dziady’ project on tour:
Palace of Art, Lwow, Ukraine
“Art on a European Street”, Tarnow, Poland
Gallery Strug, Zakopane, Poland
Museum of Archeology, Krakow, Poland
Space Gallery, Krakow, Poland
Dwor Karwacjanow Gallery, Gorlice, Poland
Godinton House, Godinton, Kent
Brighton Art Fair

2005
Arthouse Gallery, Brighton
Barn Gallery, Henley on Thames
Caerleon Sculpture Symposium, South Wales
“In The Shadow Of The Tree Of Life”-
POSK Gallery, King St. London
“Sculpture in the Planning,
Sculpture in the Making”.
Atkinson Gallery, Millfield, Somerset
Secret Garden, Spetchley Park, Worcester

2006
Brighton Fringe Arts Festival, All Saints Church, (Prizewinner)

2007
Barbican Library, London
Royal Society of British Sculptors, London
Castle Arts Centre, Wellingborough
“Outside/Inside” – Gibberd Gallery, Harlow
Cwmaman Sculpture Symposium, Wales
Hailsham Arts Festival, East Sussex

2007
ODYSSEY on tour:
- Chichester Cathedral
- Portsmouth Cathedral
- Church of Christ the Cornerstone, Milton Keynes
- Rochester Cathedral
- Stockport Museum and Art Gallery
- Chadkirk Chapel, Romiley, Cheshire
- Museum of Hatting, Stockport

2008
ODYSSEY:
- Salisbury Cathedral
- YorkMinster
- St Joseph’s Church, Cwmaman
- Polish Art, Brighton Fringe Festival
- Arundel Cathedral, Sussex
North Gallery, Hailsham

2009
ODYSSEY:
- St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
- Worcester Cathedral
The Culture of Wood, Gibberd Gallery, Harlow
“Trees, Woods, Land and Sea”, Obsidian Art
“The Art of Sport”, Orleans House Gallery, Twickenham, London
Caerleon Arts Festival, South Wales
North Gallery, Hailsham
Artisan, Lewes, East Sussex

2011
“A Decade of Sculpture in the Garden”,
Harold Martin Botanic Garden, Leicester
Brighton Festival Open House Exhibition
Restoration House, Rochester
Exhibition of Sculpture, thecentre:mk, Milton Keynes

2012
ODYSSEY:
- St Martin in the Field, Trafalgar Square, London
- Bow Methodist Church
- Hull University
Culture of Wood, La Galleria, Pall Mall, London

2013
ODYSSEY:
- Leutkirch im Allgau, Southern Germany
- Lamm3 Gallery, Leutkirch im Allgau, Germany

2014
Odyssey - Wachter der Erinnerung - Memmingen, Germany

2015
Odyssey - Weingarten, Germany
Odyssey - Nurtingen, Germany

"Memorial Structure" - 20-21 Arts Centre, Scunthorpe, UK



Work in public and private collections in United Kingdom, USA, France, Italy, Sweden, Germany, Greece and Poland